Privacy Policy

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand the importance of personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information. The objective is to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act 1988. The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 made many significant changes to the Privacy Act. These changes commenced in March 2014. The Privacy Act now includes a set of 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). If you do not agree or happy with the Privacy Policy, please leave the website immediately.

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) sets out the privacy policies and practices for MC and CX PTY LTD and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively “Michael Chen”) with respect to how Michael Chen collects your personal information. It also describes how Michael Chen maintains, uses, and discloses personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected from you by Michael Chen via this website, http://www.mvplendinggroup.sydney, and other websites operated or provided by Michael Chen and various subdomains (collectively, the “Sites”) and other places where we may collect personal information like industry or networking events.

Please note that the Sites may contain links to other third-party websites that are not controlled or operated by Michael Chen. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party websites, and Michael Chen is not responsible for the content or behaviour of such third-party websites or the privacy practices of such third parties. 

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information. 

What kinds of personal information does the Sites collect?

When we refer to personal information we mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (regardless of whether the information or opinion is true or not, or recorded in a material form or not).

The personal information we collect about you may also include sensitive information. Sensitive information includes, but not limited to information relating to name, email, phone number and address.  We will only collect and hold sensitive information about you with your consent, and only if we consider it reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one of our functions or activities.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation and any other information we may need to identify you.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information so we can:

·       assess your loan application;

·       assess our business dealings with you;

·       provide a range of financial services; and

·       provide you update on the financial products and mortgage news

 

To enable us to maintain a successful relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us.

How will Michael Chen use your personal information

 

Your personal information will be used to provide you with promotional and informative materials and offer and deliver the products and services you can purchase or subscribe to from the Site.

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer on:

Phone: 041 666 4510
Email: Michael.mvplendinggroup@gmail.com

We will acknowledge your complaint within fourteen business days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 business days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.oaic.gov.au) or on 1300 363 992.

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence, we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 04 March 2020.